Vehicles and Parking

Q: Can I have a trailer, boat or RV in my driveway?

OR

Q: Can I park cars and vehicles behind my house?

A: This gets complicated.  Answers are color coded by sources.

Association documents summary- Vehicles over 26′ long are not allowed at all.  Vehicles (that meet the criteria discussed) under 26′ long must be in a building or behind the property.

City documents summary- Inoperable vehicles must be shielded from view.

Association documents cover this:

Full text from DECLARATION OF COVENANTS:

No junked, wrecked, or inoperative automobile shall be permitted to remain on any Lot.  In addition, no truck, bus, boat, motor home or trailer, or other recreational vehicle of any type exceeding twenty-six (26) feet long shall be permitted to remain on any Lot.  For such trucks, buses, boats, motor homes, trailers or motor homes less than twenty-six (26) feet long, they may remain on a Lot, provided, however, they are in an enclosed building or behind the nearest portion of a residential building to a street.

City codes also cover this:

Sec. 34-242. – Keeping of inoperative vehicles.

(a) Except as provided in Code of Virginia, § 46.2-734, it shall be unlawful for any person to keep, except within a fully enclosed building or structure or otherwise shielded or screened from view, on any property in the city zoned for residential, commercial or agricultural purposes any motor vehicle that is inoperative; however, the provisions of this section shall not apply to any licensed business that on June 26, 1970, was regularly engaged in business as a salvage dealer or scrap processor; nor to any licensed business that is regularly and legally engaged in the automobile dealer or automobile repair business; and provided further that:

(1) The keeping of more than one inoperative motor vehicle which is shielded or screened from view only by a cover shall not be permitted at any one site; and

(2) The keeping at any one site for more than 180 days of a particular motor vehicle in an inoperative condition and shielded or screened from view only by a cover shall not be permitted.

(The noted exception from above:)

2006 Code of Virginia § 46.2-734 – Reconstructed and specially constructed vehicles; inspection requirements; storage of unlicensed vehicles; use

46.2-734. Reconstructed and specially constructed vehicles; inspection requirements; storage of unlicensed vehicles; use.

  1. On receipt of an application therefor and written evidence that the applicant is a hobbyist and is registering a reconstructed or specially constructed vehicle built, reconstructed, restored, preserved, and maintained for historic or hobby interest, the Commissioner shall issue to the applicant one special license plate, which shall be mounted on the rear of the vehicle.

For the purposes of this section, “hobbyist” means the owner of one or more reconstructed or specially constructed vehicles who collects, purchases, acquires, trades, or disposes of reconstructed or specially constructed vehicles or parts thereof for his own use in order to build, reconstruct, restore, preserve, and maintain a reconstructed or specially constructed vehicle for historic or hobby interest.

  1. These vehicles shall be titled according to their chassis numbers or, if no chassis number exists, then by their motor serial numbers. The vehicles shall meet inspection requirements applicable to the model year shown on the registration certificate.
  2. A hobbyist may store unlicensed, operable or inoperable, vehicles on his property provided the vehicles and the outdoor storage area are maintained in such a manner that they do not constitute a health hazard and are screened from ordinary public view by a fence, rapidly growing trees, shrubbery, billboards or other appropriate means. The hobbyist shall, however, not be exempt from local zoning ordinances governing the storage of these vehicles.

City codes also cover this as well:

(Code 1976, § 16-11)

Sec. 86-267. – Removal.

(a) Any motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer may be removed for safekeeping by or under the direction of a police officer to a storage garage or area whenever such motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer is:

(1) Found on the public streets or public grounds unattended by the owner or operator and constitutes a hazard to traffic;

(2) Parked in such a manner as to be in violation of law;

(3) Left unattended for more than ten days upon any public property or privately owned property without the permission of the property owner, lessee or occupant;

(4) Abandoned upon such public property or privately owned property, without the permission of the owner, lessee or occupant;

(5) Stalled or rendered immobile as the result of adverse weather conditions or other emergency situations on any public roadway.

(b) No such vehicle shall be removed from privately owned premises without the written request of the owner, lessee or occupant of the vehicle. The person at whose request such motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer is removed from privately owned property shall indemnify the city against any loss or expense incurred by reason of removal, storage or sale of the vehicle.

(c) It shall be presumed that such motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer is abandoned if:

(1) It lacks one of the following:

1. A current license plate;

2. A current city sticker; or

3. A valid state safety inspection certificate or sticker; and

(2) It has been in a specific location for four days without being moved.

(d) Each removal shall be reported immediately to the police department and notice of the removal given to the owner of the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer as promptly as possible.

(e) The owner of such vehicle or trailer or semitrailer, before obtaining possession, shall pay to the city all reasonable costs incidental to the removal, storage and locating of the owner of the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer. If such owner fails or refuses to pay the cost or if the identity or whereabouts of such owner is unknown and unascertainable after a diligent search has been made, and after notice to him at his last known address and to the holder of any lien of record in the office of the state department of motor vehicles against the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer, the chief of police may, after holding the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer 30 days and after due notice of sale, dispose of the motor vehicle, trailer or semitrailer at public sale. The proceeds from the sale shall be forwarded by the selling officer to the city treasurer.

(f) The city treasurer shall deduct from the proceeds of the sale the expenses of the auction, the cost of towing, preserving and storing the vehicle which resulted from placing the vehicle in custody, and all notice and publication costs incurred pursuant to Code of Virginia, § 46.2-1202. Any remainder from the proceeds of a sale shall be held for the owner of the abandoned motor vehicle or any person having security interests in the vehicle, as their interests may appear, for 90 days, and then be deposited into the city treasury.